Blog

3% of Cost of Goods Is $6,000, and the Recovery Rate Is the Part Nobody Publishes

Every retailer publishes what it charges you. None of them publish how much of it you get back, so the recovery rate is yours to compute.

7 min read

Three percent of cost of goods is $6,000 on a $200,000 order. Walmart charges it for a delivery on the wrong side of the appointment window, and an early arrival is penalised identically to a late one. Target charges the same 3% of cost of goods for an on-time fill rate failure, with a $150 floor per violation.

Now the other half. Nobody publishes what fraction of that $6,000 comes back.

Not the retailers, not the trade press, not the vendors selling one. There is no figure you can check, and any percentage you are shown is somebody's marketing number.

What retailers do publish is the penalty schedule, and a penalty schedule is arithmetic you can do yourself. Every figure below comes from one, with the working shown so you can check it.

The percentage charges, and what 3% actually lands on

RetailerChargeBaseOn $200,000
WalmartOTIF, late or early3% of cost of goods$6,000
TargetOn-time fill rate3% of cost of goods, $150 minimum per violation$6,000
TargetPerfect Order, ASN availability3% of cost of goods$6,000
TargetPerfect Order, ASN accuracy$0.75 per carton, $100 minimumCarton count, not order value
TargetInvoice not in Target's system$75 flat$75
CostcoPer incident1-5% of PO value$2,000 to $10,000
WalmartASN or labeling incident$50-500$50 to $500
KrogerPer violation$50 to several hundred$50 to several hundred

Cost of goods is what the product cost you to make or buy, before the retailer's markup. It is not the invoice value. The higher your margin, the further apart the two bases sit, because Walmart's and Target's percentages scale with your cost and Costco's scales with the invoice.

Costco is the only one of the three that applies its percentage to PO value rather than cost of goods. Same shipment, same documents, larger base, larger

The base is the part to check before you trust any of this. The same 3% is described three different ways in public: as 3% of the value of each late or incomplete shipment, as 3% charged only on the non-conforming cases inside an order, and as 3% of cost of goods. The rate is the same in all three; the base is not, and the spread between the readings is roughly six-fold. The figures in this post use the per-order reading in our own retailer reference, and if yours applies the per-case reading, every percentage below shrinks.

And the small ones are waived. OTIF penalties are calculated monthly and billed quarterly, and a monthly OTIF penalty under $1,000 does not reach you. Line-by-line arithmetic over a year of small misses overstates the bill; the quarterly aggregate it actually bills is the number to model.

The floors are where small orders get hurt

A minimum binds when the percentage comes out below it. The arithmetic is one division.

Target's $150 per-violation minimum: $150 divided by 3% is $5,000. Above $5,000 of cost of goods, 3% is the charge. Below it, the floor is.

Cost of goods3%Actually chargedEffective rate
$10,000$300$3003%
$5,000$150$1503%
$4,000$120$1503.75%
$2,000$60$1507.5%
$1,000$30$15015%

The identical defect on identical paperwork is 3% of a $10,000 order and 15% of a $1,000 order. Run small orders into Target and the minimum is your real rate.

Target's ASN-accuracy charge works the same way. $100 divided by $0.75 is 133.3 cartons. At 133 cartons the per-carton rate gives $99.75, so the $100 minimum governs. At 134 it gives $100.50, so the rate takes over. 133 is the last carton count at which the floor sets the price; 134 is the first.

That crossover is small enough to hit in ordinary shipments. A three-carton LTL delivery direct to a Target DC carries $2.25 of nominal ASN-accuracy exposure and is charged $100, forty-four times the rate. A twelve-carton order pays $100 against a nominal $9.

Fixed dollars do not care what the order is worth

Percentage charges scale with the order, so they hurt the big POs. Flat charges scale with nothing, so they hurt everything else.

Flat chargeOn a $200,000 orderOn a $5,000 order
Walmart $500 labeling or ASN incident0.25%10%
Costco $500 administrative fine, turned-away truck0.25%10%
Target $75 non-compliance fee0.04%1.5%

Same event, same evidence, forty times the effective rate. Kroger's schedule says it in plain words: fixed-dollar penalties, $50 to several hundred per violation, regardless of product value.

Costco's turned-away truck carries a $500 administrative fine plus redelivery fees, and no walk-in deliveries are accepted, so a truck without an appointment is turned away with a failure chargeback. The schedule does not say whether the $500 stacks with the per-incident charge. It does say the second trip is yours: on a $5,000 order, another 10% before the fine lands.

Walmart charges routing violations at the freight-cost difference, the gap between what you paid for the lane and what Walmart says it should have cost. No freight schedule is published, so the number is the retailer's and unbounded from where you sit.

The widest number on the schedule is a range

Costco's per-incident penalty is $50-200, or 1-5% of PO value. On a $200,000 purchase order the percentage branch runs from $2,000 to $10,000.

That is a spread of $8,000 on one event, decided before anyone reads your evidence, and nothing published says what puts an incident at the low end rather than the high one. It is the largest single uncertainty in the set, and no proof of delivery narrows it.

What the delay costs, which is the part nobody prices

A deduction is not a reduction in cost of goods. The goods shipped, the invoice was issued, the revenue was earned. What the charge takes is cash against booked revenue, so it lands on profit one-for-one.

Take a $200,000 invoice at a 30% gross margin, your margin, not a published one. That order produced $60,000 of gross profit, and a $6,000 deduction you never recover is a tenth of it, permanently. A deduction recovered in forty days was never profit at all. It was cash in transit.

So the cost of delay is not a fraction of the deduction. It is the whole deduction, converted from a timing difference into a permanent margin loss, plus everything that happens in the gap.

The gap is where the windows do their work. Walmart's OTIF and compliance chargebacks run about 30 days from the invoice. Home Depot's V Code routing window is 48 business hours, roughly four working days. Target hands you a 547-day window on paper, then requires the documents within five business days of filing, on a violation only active for two weeks.

Reconcile quarterly and you are sixty days past Walmart's clock on the first deduction before the report is even open. The window is not consumed slowly. It is consumed by nobody looking.

Every retailer's dispute window, in one table, and the 48-hour case in the window no manual process can catch.

Delay also costs you the recurrence. A short-shipped carton at Kroger can trigger an OTIF chargeback and an ASN accuracy chargeback at once, one carton, two chargebacks, both fixed-dollar. The rate that matters is not 3% once a year. It is 3% on every order that trips the same rule.

What recovery is worth, and why you compute it yourself

There is no reliable published recovery rate for retail chargebacks. Anyone who gives you one is quoting a benchmark you cannot audit, and it will be optimistic, because the vendors selling it describe the deductions they saw, not the ones you have.

You have better data than that, and it is already in your remittance advices. Total the dollars written off as deductions across every retailer for one period, total the dollars credited back on disputes you filed inside the window, and divide the second by the first. That is your recovery rate, and the only version of the number that means anything, because it is measured on your own book.

One caveat flatters you, and you should correct for it. If you are not reconciling every remittance advice line by line, the write-offs you can see are only the ones you caught, so the denominator is understated. The number is a function of how closely you are looking, which is the thing you are deciding.

The mechanism that makes the ratio computable at all, detect, match, classify, packet, file, track: is described in the chargeback dispute workflow.

What the ratio is worth is easier to state than what it is. A recovered dollar is a dollar of margin you still hold. An unrecovered one is gone from the quarter it happened in, and the schedule that took it will do it again on the next order that trips the same rule.

Walmart's OTIF clock runs about 30 days from the invoice, and 3% of $200,000 in cost of goods is $6,000. That $6,000 is recoverable for thirty days and gone on day thirty-one, whether or not anyone has looked at it.

Keep reading

Want to know what you're owed right now?

Join the waitlist for early access to Disputek.

Join the waitlist →